Star House Financial Services Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Contact information
Star House Financial Services Limited
Vinery Corner
Harford Square
Chew Magna
Bristol
BS40 8RD

Tel: 01275 333830
Fax: 01275 331878

nick.bell@star-house.co.uk
Why should you read this privacy notice?

During the course of dealing with us, we will ask you to provide us with detailed personal information relating to you and your family's existing circumstances, your financial situation and, in some cases, your health and family health history (Your Personal Data). This notice explains to you what we will need to do with Your Personal Data, and the various rights you have in relation to Your Personal Data.

What do we mean by "Your Personal Data"?

Your Personal Data means any information that describes or relates to your personal circumstances. Your Personal Data may identify you directly, for example your name, address, date or birth, National Insurance number. Your Personal Data may also identify you indirectly, for example, your employment situation, your physical and mental health history, or any other information that could be associated with your cultural or social identity.

In the context of providing you with financial advice, Your Personal Data may include:

The basis upon which our Firm will deal with Your Personal Data

When we speak with you about your finances and personal circumstances we do so on the basis that both parties are entering a contract for the supply of services.
In order to perform that contract, and to arrange the products you require, we have the right to use Your Personal Data for the purposes detailed below.
Alternatively, either in the course of initial discussions with you or when the contract between us has come to an end for whatever reason, we have the right to use Your Personal Data provided it is in our legitimate business interest to do so and your rights are not affected. For example, we may need to respond to requests from mortgage lenders, insurance providers and our Compliance Service Provider relating to the advice we have given to you, or to make contact with you to seek feedback on the service you received.
On occasion, we will use Your Personal data for contractual responsibilities we may owe our regulator The Financial Conduct Authority, or for wider compliance with any legal or regulatory obligation to which we might be subject. In such circumstances, we would be processing Your Personal Data in order to meet a legal, compliance or other regulatory obligation to which we are subject.

The basis upon which we will process certain parts of Your Personal Data

As part of the advice process, we will ask you information about your health and medical history (Your Special Data). We will record and use Your Special Data as part of the advice process and to make enquiries in relation to insurance and retirement products that may meet your needs.

If you have parental responsibility for children under the age of 13, we will record information on our systems that relates to those children and potentially, to their Special Data.

The arrangement of certain types of insurance may involve disclosure by you to us of information relating to historic or current criminal convictions or offences (together "Criminal Disclosures"). This is relevant to insurance related activities such as underwriting, claims and fraud management.

We will use special Data and any Criminal Disclosures in the same way as Your Personal Data generally, as set out in this Privacy Notice.

Information on Special Category Data and Criminal Disclosures must be capable of being exchanged freely between insurance intermediaries such as our Firm, and insurance providers, to enable customers to secure the important insurance protection that their needs require.

How do we collect Your Personal Data?

We will collect and record Your Personal Data from a variety of sources, but mainly directly from you. You will usually provide information during the course of our meetings and conversations which help establish your circumstances, needs and preferences. You will provide information to us verbally and in writing, including email.

We may also obtain some information from third parties, for example, credit checks, information from your employer, and searches of information in the public domain such as the electoral roll. If we use technology solutions to assist in the collection of Your Personal Data (for example, software that is able to verify your credit status), we will only do this if we have consent from you for us or our nominated processor to access your information in this manner. With regards to electronic Identification checks, we would not require your consent but will inform you of how such software operates and the purpose for which it is used.

What happens to Your Personal Data when it is disclosed to us?

In the course of handling Your Personal Data, we will:

Sharing Your Personal Data

From time to time Your Personal Data will be shared with:

In each case, your Personal Data will only be shared for the purposes set out in this customer privacy notice, i.e. to provide you with our professional services and to enable us to arrange any appropriate products.

Please note that this sharing of Your Personal Data does not entitle such third parties to send you marketing or promotional messages: it is shared to ensure we can adequately fulfil our responsibilities to you, and as otherwise set out in this Customer Privacy Notice.

Security and retention of Your Personal Data

Your privacy is important to us and we will keep Your Personal Data secure in accordance with our legal responsibilities. We will take reasonable steps to safeguard Your Personal Data against it being accessed unlawfully or maliciously by a third party.

We also expect you to take reasonable steps to safeguard your own privacy when transferring information to us, such as not sending confidential information over unprotected email, ensuring email attachments are password protected or encrypted and only using secure methods of postage when original documentation is being sent to us.

Your Personal Data will be retained by us either electronically or in paper format for a minimum of six years, or in instances whereby we have a legal right to such information we will retain records indefinitely.

Your rights in relation to Your Personal Data

You can:

How to make contact with our Firm in relation to the use of Your Personal Data

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, or wish to make contact in order to exercise any of your rights set out within it please contact:

Damian Watkins at damian.watkins@star-house.co.uk or on 01275 333830.

If we feel we have a legal right not to deal with your request, or to action it in different manner to how you have requested, we will inform you of this at the time.

You should also make contact with us as soon as possible on you becoming aware of any unauthorised disclosure of Your Personal Data, so that we may investigate and fulfil our own regulatory obligations.

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled Your Personal Data you may lodge a complaint with the UK's data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.


Star House Financial Services Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA registration number 737736). Tax advice which contains no investment element is not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Company registered in England and Wales No. 05351519. Registered Office: Oak Apple House, North Street, Milborne Port, Sherborne DT9 5EW.

Your Privacy